Examination Results

As an academically non-selective school, we were delighted to be named as The Sunday Times International Baccalaureate School of the Year for 2018.

International Baccalaureate Examination Results

The past academic year saw 27 students completing the IB Diploma Programme (IB), and seven students completing the IB Career-related Programme (IBCP). The mean IB score for the Diploma Programme was 33.7, which is our third best result in the past 10 years and rises above the world average of 29.9 in 2017. Just under half of the cohort obtained 34 points or more, with four students taking their place on the School Honour’s Board, having secured 40 points or more.

Results for the IB Career-related Programme were particularly impressive; with two students achieving Double Distinction* in the Business BTEC course, and another student achieving Double Distinction* in the Music BTEC course. This grade is equivalent to achieving a A*A* grade at A level. The students who took the IB Career-Related Programme also enjoyed a 100% pass rate.

The Sixth Form Examination Results section of the website explains more about the examination results, along with details of the Sixth Form curriculum, boarding information and details regarding university entrance.

 

IB Results 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Mean score
per examination session
World29.5129.5529.6129.7729.930.1
30.2
30.029.9-
Windermere313234323332.831.833.635.133.7
Mean grade above world average

1.49

2.45

4.39

2.23

3.1

2.7

1.6

3.6

5.2

-

Mean grade
per examination session
World4.664.654.664.674.74.74.74.84.68-
Windermere4.915.235.415.035.275.235.035.55.515.31
Mean grade above world average


0.25


0.58


0.75


0.36


0.57


0.53


0.33


0.7


0.83


-


Pass rate (%)
per examination session
World78.7178.0677.9978.4879.0079.3080.8079.3078.40-
Windermere83.3381.4892.5989.1995.0093.5086.7010010096.30
% above world average

4.62


3.42


14.60

10.71

16.00

14.20


5.90


20.70


21.60

-

% of Bilingual Diplomas
out of diplomas awarded
World31.0730.8930.7624.5022.2922.7023.0422.6222.61-
Windermere13.3331.8236.0027.2725.0035.5038.5041.9032.0033.33
% above world average

-17.740.935.242.772.7112.8015.4619.289.39-
Highest score per examination session

Windermere43404543424543434443
Mean additional points per examination sessionWorld1.071.111.141.151.11.11.361.291.28-
Windermere1.201.141.61.471.31.531.631.391.971.52
Additional points above world average

0.130.030.460.320.200.430.270.100.69-
Mean BTEC UCAS tariff pointsNumber of Students--------48
Mean tariff points--------8895

GCSE/IGCSE Examination Results

In terms of GCSE and IGCSE examination results, the recent results showed that 58.5% of students achieved A*/A grades in 2018. This is the best performance, in terms of top grades at GCSE, that Windermere School has seen in over twenty years, and is well above the regional and national average. Overall, 93.3% of the results grades were graded A*- C.

Five students obtained perfect scores, obtaining either A*s or level 9s across the board, in all of their subjects. These students obtained the equivalent of forty-seven A*s between them. From these five students, four of them had been at Windermere School from the Infant and Junior site, Elleray Campus. This is testament to the level of education throughout Windermere School, along with the support and guidance given to every student, at both our Elleray Campus (Infant & Junior site) and our Browhead Campus (Senior School & Sixth Form). The top seven students obtained sixty-two A*s between them.

GCSE/IGCSE Results2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Number of Candidates 43514545584751454249
Number of subject entries385.5465.5366.5399533384432391328448
Number of students with five or more A* to C grades40424337523947433946
% of students with fiver or more A* to C grades938295.684908392959293.3
Cumulative % passes
A*23.081615.512.79.515.123.620.834.4
A* - A48.82940.837.438.736.040.851.345.058.5
A* - B69.35873.764.671.464.574.378.273.977.5
A* - C85.58493.284.590.183.992.795.492.293.3
A* - D94.89598.996.896.896.298.298.797.297.1
A* - E98.49910098.598.699.499.599.299.899.3
A* - F98.799.599.399.410099.799.799.799.3
A* - G99.599.899.399.6100100100100
World School
Round Square
Sunday Times IB School of the Year
The Society of Heads
Adventure Activities Licensing Authority
British Canoeing Approved Centre
RYA Champion Club