Examination Results

As an academically non-selective school, we were delighted to be named as The Sunday Times International Baccalaureate School of the Year for 2018.

International Baccalaureate Examination Results

The past academic year saw 27 students completing the IB Diploma Programme (IB), and seven students completing the IB Career-related Programme (IBCP). The mean IB score for the Diploma Programme was 33.4, which is our 4th best result in the past 10 years and rises above the world average of 29.9 in 2017. Just under half of the cohort obtained 34 points or more, with four students taking their place on the School Honour’s Board, having secured 40 points or more.

Results for the IB Career-related Programme were particularly impressive; with two students achieving Double Distinction* in the Business BTEC course, and another student achieving Double Distinction* in the Music BTEC course. This grade is equivalent to achieving a A*A* grade at A level. The students who took the IB Career-Related Programme also enjoyed a 100% pass rate.

The Sixth Form Examination Results section of the website explains more about the examination results, along with details of the Sixth Form curriculum, boarding information and details regarding university entrance.

 

IB Results 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Mean score
per examination session
World29.5129.5529.6129.7729.930.1
30.2
30.029.9-
Windermere313234323332.831.833.635.133.4
Mean grade above world average

1.49

2.45

4.39

2.23

3.1

2.7

1.6

3.6

5.2

-

Mean grade
per examination session
World4.664.654.664.674.74.74.74.84.68-
Windermere4.915.235.415.035.275.235.035.55.515.31
Mean grade above world average



0.25


0.58


0.75


0.36


0.57


0.53


0.33


0.7


0.83


-


Pass rate (%)
per examination session
World78.7178.0677.9978.4879.0079.3080.8079.3078.40-
Windermere83.3381.4892.5989.1995.0093.5086.7010010096.30
% above world average

4.62


3.42


14.60

10.71

16.00

14.20


5.90


20.70


21.60

-

% of Bilingual Diplomas
out of diplomas awarded
World31.0730.8930.7624.5022.2922.7023.0422.6222.61-
Windermere13.3331.8236.0027.2725.0035.5038.5041.9032.0033.33
% above world average

-17.740.935.242.772.7112.8015.4619.289.39-
Highest score per examination session

Windermere43404543424543434443
Mean additional points per examination sessionWorld1.071.111.141.151.11.11.361.291.28-
Windermere1.201.141.61.471.31.531.631.391.971.52
Additional points above world average

0.130.030.460.320.200.430.270.100.69-
Mean BTEC UCAS tariff pointsNumber of Students--------48
Mean tariff points--------8895

GCSE/IGCSE Examination Results

In terms of GCSE and IGCSE examination results, we most recently achieved a 100% pass rate in English and Mathematics and an A* – C average of 92.2% against a national average of 66.3%. The proportion of A*/A grades was 45%, against a national average of 20%. In both measures, our results are 25% or more above the national average.

The combined GCSE and IGCSE results are shown in the table below. The GCSE/IGCSE Examination Results section of the website explains more about the examination results, along with details of the GCSE/IGCSE curriculum, boarding information and details regarding subject options.

GCSE/IGCSE Results2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Number of Candidates 435145455847514542
Number of subject entries385.5465.5366.5399533384432391328
Number of students with five or more A* to C grades404243375239474339
% of students with fiver or more A* to C grades938295.6849083929592
Cumulative % passes
A*23.081615.512.79.515.123.620.8
A* - A48.82940.837.438.736.040.851.345.0
A* - B69.35873.764.671.464.574.378.273.9
A - C85.58493.284.590.183.992.795.492.2
A* - D94.89598.996.896.896.298.298.797.2
A* - E98.49910098.598.699.499.599.299.8
A* - F98.799.599.399.410099.799.799.7
A* - G99.599.899.399.6100100100
World School
Round Square
Sunday Times IB School of the Year
The Society of Heads
Adventure Activities Licensing Authority
An Adventure Learning School
British Canoeing Approved Centre
RYA Champion Club
iStudy Guide