Examination Results

As an academically non-selective school, we were delighted to be named The Sunday Times International Baccalaureate School of the Year 2018.

International Baccalaureate Examination Results

We pride ourselves on the extra support we provide to help you meet and, wherever possible, exceed your expectations. Twenty-four points are needed to pass the International Baccalaureate, provided various other criteria are fulfilled, and some students with modest GCSE scores have gone on to achieve highly within the Diploma.

The past academic year saw 34 students complete the IB, achieving a 100% pass rate. The twenty-six IB Diploma candidates achieved a mean score of 33.9 points, the second best result the school has seen in the past eleven years. Put into context, the IB Diploma mean world average in 2018 was 29.8.

The students also secured the school’s second best ever result in the Core, an additional element to the main subjects which is made up of an extended essay of around 4,000 words; the theory of knowledge, which encourages critical thinking; and Creativity, Action, Service (CAS), which encourages students to get involved in a range of activities alongside their academic studies. The mean Core score was 1.88 (out of 3), exceeding the world average in 2018 by 0.66 points.

 

The Sixth Form Examination Results section of the website explains more about the examination results, along with details of the Sixth Form curriculum, boarding information and details regarding university entrance.
IB Results 20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Mean score
per examination session
World29.5129.5529.6129.7729.930.1
30.2
30.029.929.8
Windermere313234323332.831.833.635.133.733.9
Mean grade above world average

1.49

2.45

4.39

2.23

3.1

2.7

1.6

3.6

5.2

3.9
Mean grade
per examination session
World4.664.654.664.674.74.74.74.84.684.8
Windermere4.915.235.415.035.275.235.035.55.515.355.3
Mean grade above world average
0.25


0.58


0.75


0.36


0.57


0.53


0.33


0.7


0.83


0.6


Pass rate (%)
per examination session
World78.7178.0677.9978.4879.0079.3080.8079.3078.4078.20
Windermere83.3381.4892.5989.1995.0093.5086.7010010096.30100%
% above world average

4.62


3.42


14.60

10.71

16.00

14.20


5.90


20.70


21.60

18.10

% of Bilingual Diplomas
out of diplomas awarded
World31.0730.8930.7624.5022.2922.7023.0422.6222.6122.70
Windermere13.3331.8236.0027.2725.0035.5038.5041.9032.0033.3326.50%
% above world average

-17.740.935.242.772.7112.8015.4619.289.3910.60
Highest score per examination session

Windermere4340454342454343444343
Mean additional points per examination sessionWorld1.071.111.141.151.11.11.361.291.281.20
Windermere1.201.141.61.471.31.531.631.391.971.601.88
Additional points above world average

0.130.030.460.320.200.430.270.100.690.4
Mean BTEC UCAS tariff pointsNumber of Students--------4810
Mean tariff points--------8895102

GCSE/IGCSE Examination Results

In terms of GCSE and IGCSE examination results, the recent results showed that 58.5% of students achieved A*/A grades in 2018. This is the best performance, in terms of top grades at GCSE, that Windermere School has seen in over twenty years, and is well above the regional and national average. Overall, 93.3% of the results grades were graded A*- C. Five students obtained perfect scores, obtaining either A*s or level 9s across the board, in all of their subjects. These students obtained the equivalent of forty-seven A*s between them. From these five students, four of them had been at Windermere School from the Infant and Junior site, Elleray Campus. This is testament to the level of education throughout Windermere School, along with the support and guidance given to every student, at both our Elleray Campus (Infant & Junior site) and our Browhead Campus (Senior School & Sixth Form). The top seven students obtained sixty-two A*s between them.
GCSE/IGCSE Results2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Number of Candidates 43514545584751454249
Number of subject entries385.5465.5366.5399533384432391328448
Number of students with five or more A* to C grades40424337523947433946
% of students with five or more A* to C grades938295.684908392959293.3
Cumulative % passes
A*23.081615.512.79.515.123.620.834.4
A* - A48.82940.837.438.736.040.851.345.058.5
A* - B69.35873.764.671.464.574.378.273.977.5
A* - C85.58493.284.590.183.992.795.492.293.3
A* - D94.89598.996.896.896.298.298.797.297.1
A* - E98.49910098.598.699.499.599.299.899.3
A* - F98.799.599.399.410099.799.799.799.3
A* - G99.599.899.399.6100100100100
World School
Round Square
Sunday Times IB School of the Year
The Society of Heads
Adventure Activities Licensing Authority
British Canoeing Approved Centre
RYA Champion Club