Examination Results

As an academically non-selective school, we were delighted to be named The Sunday Times International Baccalaureate School of the Year 2018.

International Baccalaureate Examination Results

We pride ourselves on the extra support we provide to help you meet and, wherever possible, exceed your expectations. Twenty-four points are needed to pass the International Baccalaureate, provided various other criteria are fulfilled, and some students with modest GCSE scores have gone on to achieve highly within the Diploma.

The past academic year saw 34 students complete the IB, achieving a 100% pass rate. The twenty-six IB Diploma candidates achieved a mean score of 33.9 points, the second best result the school has seen in the past eleven years. Put into context, the IB Diploma mean world average in 2018 was 29.8.

The students also secured the school’s second best ever result in the Core, an additional element to the main subjects which is made up of an extended essay of around 4,000 words; the theory of knowledge, which encourages critical thinking; and Creativity, Action, Service (CAS), which encourages students to get involved in a range of activities alongside their academic studies. The mean Core score was 1.88 (out of 3), exceeding the world average in 2018 by 0.66 points.

 

The Sixth Form Examination Results section of the website explains more about the examination results, along with details of the Sixth Form curriculum, boarding information and details regarding university entrance.
IB Results 20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Mean score
per examination session
World29.5129.5529.6129.7729.930.1
30.2
30.029.929.8
Windermere313234323332.831.833.635.133.733.9
Mean grade above world average

1.49

2.45

4.39

2.23

3.1

2.7

1.6

3.6

5.2

3.9
Mean grade
per examination session
World4.664.654.664.674.74.74.74.84.684.8
Windermere4.915.235.415.035.275.235.035.55.515.355.3
Mean grade above world average
0.25


0.58


0.75


0.36


0.57


0.53


0.33


0.7


0.83


0.6


Pass rate (%)
per examination session
World78.7178.0677.9978.4879.0079.3080.8079.3078.4078.20
Windermere83.3381.4892.5989.1995.0093.5086.7010010096.30100%
% above world average

4.62


3.42


14.60

10.71

16.00

14.20


5.90


20.70


21.60

18.10

% of Bilingual Diplomas
out of diplomas awarded
World31.0730.8930.7624.5022.2922.7023.0422.6222.6122.70
Windermere13.3331.8236.0027.2725.0035.5038.5041.9032.0033.3326.50%
% above world average

-17.740.935.242.772.7112.8015.4619.289.3910.60
Highest score per examination session

Windermere4340454342454343444343
Mean additional points per examination sessionWorld1.071.111.141.151.11.11.361.291.281.20
Windermere1.201.141.61.471.31.531.631.391.971.601.88
Additional points above world average

0.130.030.460.320.200.430.270.100.690.4
Mean BTEC UCAS tariff pointsNumber of Students--------4810
Mean tariff points--------8895102

GCSE/IGCSE Examination Results

In terms of GCSE and IGCSE examination results, of the students in this year’s GCSE cohort, 92% secured the equivalent of A* to C grades in their exams (levels 9 – 4), significantly higher than the national average of 67.3%. Almost half of our students achieved results which were graded A* to A (levels 9 – 7), more than double the national average of 20.8%. The new levels have been introduced to offer more differentiation at the top of the grading scale, meaning a Level 9 is actually even better than an A*.
GCSE/IGCSE Results20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Number of Candidates 4351454558475145424950
Number of subject entries385.5465.5366.5399533384432391328448404
Number of students with five or more A* to C grades4042433752394743394647
% of students with five or more A* to C grades938295.684908392959293.394
Cumulative % passes
A*23.081615.512.79.515.123.620.834.426.4
A* - A48.82940.837.438.736.040.851.345.058.545.9
A* - B69.35873.764.671.464.574.378.273.977.566.3
A* - C85.58493.284.590.183.992.795.492.293.392.0
A* - D94.89598.996.896.896.298.298.797.297.198.5
A* - E98.49910098.598.699.499.599.299.899.399.5
A* - F98.799.599.399.410099.799.799.799.3100
A* - G99.599.899.399.6100100100100100
World School
Round Square
Sunday Times IB School of the Year
The Society of Heads
Adventure Activities Licensing Authority
British Canoeing Approved Centre
RYA Champion Club