GCSE/IGCSE Examination Results

Since 2012, Windermere School has offered IGCSEs in Modern Foreign Languages, Mathematics and English.

In terms of GCSE and IGCSE examination results, we most recently achieved a 100% pass rate in English and Mathematics and an A* – C average of 92.2% against a national average of 66.3%. The proportion of A*/A grades was 45%, against a national average of 20%. In both measures, our results are 25% or more above the national average.

The combined GCSE and IGCSE results are shown in the table below.

GCSE/IGCSE Results2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Number of Candidates 435145455847514542
Number of subject entries385.5465.5366.5399533384432391328
Number of students with five or more A* to C grades404243375239474339
% of students with fiver or more A* to C grades938295.6849083929592
Cumulative % passes
A*23.081615.512.79.515.123.620.8
A* - A48.82940.837.438.736.040.851.345.0
A* - B69.35873.764.671.464.574.378.273.9
A - C85.58493.284.590.183.992.795.492.2
A* - D94.89598.996.896.896.298.298.797.2
A* - E98.49910098.598.699.499.599.299.8
A* - F98.799.599.399.410099.799.799.7
A* - G99.599.899.399.6100100100
World School
Round Square
Sunday Times IB School of the Year
The Society of Heads
Adventure Activities Licensing Authority
An Adventure Learning School
British Canoeing Approved Centre
RYA Champion Club
iStudy Guide