GCSE/IGCSE Examination Results

Since 2012, Windermere School has offered IGCSEs in Modern Foreign Languages, Mathematics and English.

In terms of GCSE and IGCSE examination results, the recent results showed that 58.5% of students achieved A*/A grades in 2018. This is the best performance, in terms of top grades at GCSE, that Windermere School has seen in over twenty years, and is well above the regional and national average. Overall, 93.3% of the results grades were graded A*- C.

Five students obtained perfect scores, obtaining either A*s or level 9s across the board, in all of their subjects. These students obtained the equivalent of forty-seven A*s between them. From these five students, four of them had been at Windermere School from the Infant and Junior site, Elleray Campus. This is testament to the level of education throughout Windermere School, along with the support and guidance given to every student, at both our Elleray Campus (Infant & Junior site) and our Browhead Campus (Senior School & Sixth Form). The top seven students obtained sixty-two A*s between them.

The combined GCSE and IGCSE results are shown in the table below.

GCSE/IGCSE Results2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Number of Candidates 43514545584751454249
Number of subject entries385.5465.5366.5399533384432391328448
Number of students with five or more A* to C grades40424337523947433946
% of students with fiver or more A* to C grades938295.684908392959293.3
Cumulative % passes
A*23.081615.512.79.515.123.620.834.4
A* - A48.82940.837.438.736.040.851.345.058.5
A* - B69.35873.764.671.464.574.378.273.977.5
A* - C85.58493.284.590.183.992.795.492.293.3
A* - D94.89598.996.896.896.298.298.797.297.1
A* - E98.49910098.598.699.499.599.299.899.3
A* - F98.799.599.399.410099.799.799.799.3
A* - G99.599.899.399.6100100100100
World School
Round Square
Sunday Times IB School of the Year
The Society of Heads
Adventure Activities Licensing Authority
British Canoeing Approved Centre
RYA Champion Club