Since 2012, Windermere School has offered IGCSEs in Modern Foreign Languages, Mathematics and English.

In terms of GCSE and IGCSE examination results, of the students in this year’s GCSE cohort, 92% secured the equivalent of A* to C grades in their exams (levels 9 – 4), significantly higher than the national average of 67.3%.

Almost half of our students achieved results which were graded A* to A (levels 9 – 7), more than double the national average of 20.8%.

The new levels have been introduced to offer more differentiation at the top of the grading scale, meaning a Level 9 is actually even better than an A*.

 


GCSE/IGCSE RESULTS

20092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Number of Candidates4351454558475145424950
Number of subject entries385.5465.5366.5399533384432391328448404
Number of students with five or more A* to C grades4042433752394743394647
% of students with five or more A* to C grades938295.684908392959293.394


CUMULATIVE % PASSES

A*23.081615.512.79.515.123.620.834.426.4
A*-A48.82940.837.438.736.040.851.345.058.545.9
A*-B69.35873.764.671.464.574.378.273.977.566.3
A*-C85.58493.284.590.183.992.795.492.293.392.0
A*-D94.89598.996.896.896.298.298.797.297.198.5
A*-E98.49910098.598.699.499.599.299.899.399.5
A*-F98.799.599.399.410099.799.799.799.3100
A*-G99.599.899.399.6100100100100100

SENIOR CURRICULUM

Windermere School students follow a broad curriculum that follows traditional subjects. However, we also engage the natural curiosity and enthusiasm of our students through adventurous learning in our stunning local environment.

 

SENIOR SCHOOL

We seek to equip students for life in a changing world through a rigorous and balanced academic curriculum, that makes the most of our unique environment and membership of Round Square. Our GCSE/IGCSE curriculum is carefully designed to be both challenging and flexible.